Join SIGAI
Students $11, others $25 Benefits: regular, student Also consider joining ACM
Our mailing list is open to all
Issue Deadline
Fall July 15
Winter October 15
Spring January 15
Summer April 15
More information | archive

CNC 2016 Schedule

All of the presentation sessions will be held in the Ballroom of Curry Student Center. The reception will be held in the Alumni Center. Here is the campus map.

October 19

1:00‑1:20Welcome
1:20‑3:00 Session 1: Economics and CS
  • Alice Gao: Incentivizing the Crowd
  • Chien-Ju Ho: Design and Analysis of Crowdsourcing Mechanisms
  • Zhiwei Steven Wu: Privacy and Learning in Strategic Environments
  • Bo Waggoner: Approaches for Acquiring and Aggregating Information
  • Mithun Chakraborty: On The Aggregation Of Subjective Inputs From Multiple Sources
  • Rachel Cummings: The Implications of Privacy-Aware Choice
  • Yuxiao Huang: Causal Inference from Time Series Data
3:00‑3:30 Coffee break
3:30‑5:00 Career Options Panel
Susan Epstein (Hunter College, CUNY), Nicole Immorlica (Microsoft Research), Vasant Honavar (Penn State), David Parkes (Harvard), Andrew Therriault (City of Boston)
5:00‑5:30Break, transition to reception
5:30‑8:00 Poster spotlights, Reception

October 20

8:00‑8:30Breakfast
8:30‑10:00 Session 2: Machine Learning and Health Applications
  • Farhad Pourkamali-Anaraki: Randomized Dimension Reduction for Large-Scale Data Analysis
  • Jay Pujara: Probabilistic Models for Scalable Knowledge Graph Construction
  • Katerina Marazopolou: Temporal and Relational Graphical Models for Causality: Representation and Learning
  • Pedro Sequeira: Creating more Autonomous, Flexible and Robust Artificial Agents inspired by Nature
  • Marzyeh Ghassemi: Representation Learning for Clinical Prediction with Heterogeneous Healthcare Data
  • Yijun Zhao: A Machine Learning Approach to Predict Disease Progression in Multiple Sclerosis Patients
10:00‑11:00 Coffee and meet with mentors
11:00‑12:00 Poster session
  • Fatemeh Vahedian: Recommender System Framework for Heterogeneous Networks
  • Ping Hou: Probabilistic Planning with Risk-Sensitive Criterion
  • Bo Li: Secure Learning in Adversarial Environments
  • Yang Liu: Learning the Power of Human Computation
  • Xing Su, Hanghang Tong and Jie Lu: Travel Mode Detection with Smartphone Sensors
  • Faiza Khattak: Effective Crowd Labeling using Expert Evaluation
  • Shreyas Sekar: Looking Beyond Truthfulness: Designing Algorithms for Large Systems of Self-Interested Agents
  • Hongyao Ma: Contingent Payment Mechanisms for Future Coordination
  • Emmanouil Pountourakis: Simple Mechanisms in Static and Dynamic Settings
  • Rad Niazadeh: Practicality, Simplicity and Robustness of Algorithms and Mechanisms
  • Ryan Rogers: Leveraging Privacy in Data Analysis and Mechanism Design
12:00‑1:00 Lunch
1:00‑2:00 Session 3: NLP and Social Science
  • Siddhartha Banerjee: Authoring Content Automatically using Abstractive Summarization
  • Silvio Amir: Representation Learning for Agile Social Media Analysis
  • Andrew Mao: Studying Collective Social Behavior in the Virtual Lab
  • Alan Tsang: Strategic Voting and Social Networks
2:00‑2:30 Coffee break
2:30‑3:30 Getting Started Panel
Carla Brodley (Northeastern), Vasant Honavar (Penn State), Nicole Immorlica (Microsoft Research)
3:30‑5:00 Session 4: Agents, Planning, Learning
  • Nan Jiang: A theory of Overfitting and Model Selection in Reinforcement Learning
  • Simon Ellis: Cognitive Gameplaying: A Novel Approach to Creating Artificially Intelligent Agents for Complex Tabletop Games
  • Lawson Wong: Learning the State of the World: Object-based World Modeling for Mobile-Manipulation Robots
  • Omer Lev: Crowd-based Activities: Theory, Simulations, and RealWorld Data
  • Ofra Amir: Information Sharing for Supporting Distributed Human Teamwork
  • Joanna Drummond: Stable Matching Problems and Preferences: Towards Bridging the Gap between Theory and Practice
5:00 Closing remarks